Honors & Memorials

October 1, 2011 – June 30, 2012

MEMORIALS

Adams, John
Jerry & Doris Farmer

Angle, Henry Clay
H. Glenn Angle

Angle, Lucille
H. Glenn Angle

Davis, Alma Hughes
Don & Jenny Bradley

Baker, James
Dr. & Mrs. John R. Smith

Baker, Thomas P.
Little River Baptist Church-WMU

Barnett, Ann
Mr. & Mrs. Sonny Smith

Barret, Mills
Marian Bulls Cook
Rev. & Mrs. Willis Switzer

Bartley, Vertie F.
Mrs. Brenda F. Mawyer

Bixler, Judy
Betty Jackson

Bradley, Larry W.
Don & Jenny Bradley

Burton, Pauline
John W. Burton

Carlson, Jackie
Rillie Bailey and Family

Cates, Howard
Richard Wright

Chrisman, John Perry
Jerry & Doris Farmer

Childrey, Mildred & Wilson
Jeanne Childrey

Christian, Rupert
Evelyn H. Christian

Copeland, Lowell
Ruth Copeland

Cook, Charles
Helen Taylor’s Sunday School Class
First Baptist Church of Damascus

Cornell, Tommy
Alpha Faye Dolin

Crank, Ashley & Henry
Dr. & Mrs. Carlysle C. Crank

Creech, Edith
TEL Sunday School Class-Back Creek Church

Creedle, Wade
Linda W. Martin

Crump, Girleen
Linda W. Martin

Davenport, John
Mt. Tabor Baptist Church
Arvonia, Va

Davis, Edward
Dr. and Mrs. John R. Smith

Davison, Eugene
Mr. & Mrs. Harry Davison

Deceased Members of Clifton Forge Baptist Church
Clifton Forge Baptist Church

Evans, Joan
Chancel Choir of Port Norfolk Baptist Church

Fowlkes, Robert
Jean Fowlkes

Fishback, Bonner
Maxine Crenshaw
Buck & Bert Costello
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Lawrence
Virginia Fletcher
Mr. & Mrs. George Marcey
Mr. & Mrs. Perry Duckworth
Dorothy Hackley
Mark Hyson
Mr. & Mrs. John Swanson
Filomena Ferruggia
Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence Dunn
Elizabeth Streagle
Amissville United Methodist Men
Mr. & Mrs. Lewis Randall
Delilah St. Clair
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Phelps 

Fisher, Charles H. III
M.E. and T.G. Bracy

Frye, Katie Lena Lawson
Jerry & Doris Farmer

Giddings, Stanley Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Stanley M. Giddings

Gore, Herschel
Michael Whitlow
William Gore
June Whitlow
Mr. and Mrs. James A. Ashe
Lois Francisco
Elizabeth Gore

Griffin, Janice
Mr. & Mrs. T.R. Griffin

Griffin, Lizzie
T.R. Griffin

Hall C. Jackie
Rosa D. Keatts

Hammon, Doris
Jerry & Doris Farmer

Hardesty, John
Michael Boyd

Harris, Early Henry
Virgie Cassady

Heflin, James
Mrs. Robbie Heflin

Henry, Joan
Jack Gunter

Howard, Elizabeth G.
Henry L. Howard

Hughes, Pearl
Don & Jenny Bradley

Hyler, Norman
(Son)
Mr. & Mrs. Richard Hyler

In memory of loved ones
Frances Blake

In memory of Walter Justice on his birthday
Mr. & Mrs. Richard Justice & Sue

Jenkins, Robert
Jerry & Doris Farmer

Jones, Henry & Louise
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen Vinson

Johnson, Pauline
Peggy Johnson

Jungbert, George & Laura
Dr. & Mrs. Carlysle C. Crank

Keller, Florence
Mr. & Mrs. Leroy A. Bruton

Keller, Marion
Mr. & Mrs. Leroy A. Bruton

Killingsworth, Kathleen Scott
Mr. &Mrs. John Bryant
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Roberts
Mr. & Mrs. Terry Skeens
Mr. & Mrs. N.V. Meade
The Weaver Class
Mr. & Mrs. Benny Nicely

Markham, Clayton J
Carolyn D. Markham

Martin, Carrie Oneida
Jack and Susie  Hollingsworth
Mace & Arlene Reardon
Picket Bible Class-Temple Baptist Church
Albert P. Gardner
James & Joan Hunter
Sylvia Edgar
William & Cynthia Woolridge
Amy J. Showalter
Julia E. Warren

Martin, Percy Hart
Jane Dunaway

Martin, Virginia
Progressive Bible Class
Port Norfolk Baptist Church

McCollum, Deleon
Michael John Boyd

Mullins, Steve
Mr. & Mrs. Quince Perdue

Munday, Lindsay
Victory Sunday School Class
Faith Baptist Church
Hampton , VA

Myers, Edgar R.
Joyce Myers

Newman, Mrs. Jeff (LaJune)
Mary Newman Wells

Newton , Rhonda
Berean Sunday School
Virginia Heights Baptist Church

Nichols, Joyce
Jerry and Doris Farmer

Pankey, Frank Lawson
Mary Pankey

Ponton, Shelby
Mr. & Mrs. Jack Williams

Presgraves, Josephine
Jerry & Doris Farmer

Presgraves, Juanita
Jerry & Doris Farmer

Price, Reverend Jack M.D.
Robin P. Fisher

Sinnett, John William
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Hinkle

Shirley, Irene Whiteshell
Mr. & Mrs. Ernest Massey

Smith Connie
Linda W. Martin

Smith, James P.
Dewitt Burgess

Simpson, Omer Clayton
Veronica Votypka
Mr. & Mrs. T.G. Bracy
Stella Lindsey
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Vest
Mr. & Mrs. Nelson Simpson
Mr. & Mrs. Nelson Harris

Annie S. Soyars
Mrs. Norma H. Soyars

Charlie K. Soyars
Mrs. Norma H. Soyars

Henry N. Soyars
Mrs. Norma H. Soyars

Norma G. Soyars
Mrs. Norma H. Soyars

V. Frankllin Soyars
Mrs. Norma H. Soyars

Stargell, Boggs Goldie
Mt.Tabor Baptist Church
Arvonia, Va

Taylor, Mary A.
Linda W. Martin

Teague, Margaret Flythe
Dr. & Mrs. John R. Smith

Waters, Ruth
Jerry & Doris Farmer

Waters, W.D.
Jerry & Doris Farmer

Windle, David C.
Jerry & Doris Farmer

Wiley, Dororthy
De Witt & Mildred Burgess

Wiley, Reggie
Gail Corell

Williams, Carla D. Frye
Jerry & Doris Farmer

Williams, Tori Kaitlin
Jerry & Doris Farmer

Williamson, Russell
Mary Williamson

Wilson, Dorothy V.
Mr. & Mrs. Futrell

Wilson, Thomas & Esther
Bill & Hazel Gentry
Worrell, Jean Carter
Mr. & Mrs. Futrell

Vinson, Lotie
Steve & Bobbie Vinson

Vinson, Milton
Steve & Bobbie Vinson

Windle, David C.
Doris & Jerry Farmer

Wright, Joan
Linda W. Martin

Worrell, Jean Carter
M.T. & Katherine Futrell

HONORS

Arthur, Nancy
Betty Jackson

Gore, James Lawrence
Mr. & Mrs. James A. Ashe

Hall, Betty D
Lois Sue Hash

Hamerick, Ector Dr.
Mary Ellen Taylor
Robert & Ethel Jenkins
Hazel J. Hudson

Haymans, Ruth B.
Dorothy Canipe

Howell, William C.
Mr. & Mrs. John W. Sinnett

In Honor of Our Mothers
Flat Gap Missionary Baptist Church

Loftin, Gay N.
Adult Womens Class
Chestnut Grove Baptist Church

Marler, Charlotte M.
Sherry M. Catrett

Mary Buckely’s Beacon House
Michael Boyd

McDowell R. E.
Tommy & Patsy Morrison

Mullins, Mr. and  Mrs. Bert C.
Clifford D. Mullins

Oakes, Hallie
Straightstone Baptist Church WMU

Oakey, Agnes
Charles Oakey

Peterson, Ron
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Lingafelt

Smith Ralph,
William J. Greer
Mr. & Mrs. David Justis

Thornton, Linus
Mr. & Mrs. Carl Thornton

Thornton, Matthew
Mr. & Mrs. Carl Thornton

Wiley, Dorothy
DeWitt Burgess

Wolfrey, Marge H.
Adult Womens Class
Chestnut Grove Baptist Church